Express Entry Draws 2026: Every Round and CRS Cutoff
This tracker lists every Express Entry round of invitations published by IRCC since 2015, with the CRS cutoff, the number of invitations and the draw type. Filter by category to see how cutoffs have moved, and check how many candidates are in the pool at each score range.
On this page
Express Entry draws
CRS cutoff score, all draws (132 draws, 268,381 invitations)
Each dot is one draw. Provincial Nominee Program draws sit above 600 because nominees get 600 extra points. Pick a draw type to see its trend line.
| # | Date | Draw type | Invitations | CRS cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 450 | Oct 16, 2026 | French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 | 5,000 | 435 |
| 449 | Oct 15, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,500 | 519 |
| 448 | Oct 13, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 752 | 772 |
| 447 | Oct 1, 2026 | Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 3 | 3,500 | 476 |
| 446 | Sep 29, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,000 | 518 |
| 445 | Sep 28, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 733 | 725 |
| 444 | Sep 16, 2026 | Senior managers with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 | 250 | 389 |
| 443 | Sep 15, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,000 | 519 |
| 442 | Sep 14, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 576 | 734 |
| 441 | Sep 4, 2026 | Healthcare and Social Services Occupations, 2026-Version 3 | 3,500 | 475 |
| 440 | Sep 3, 2026 | Physicians with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 | 229 | 198 |
| 439 | Sep 1, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,000 | 521 |
| 438 | Aug 31, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 562 | 697 |
| 437 | Aug 19, 2026 | French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 | 5,000 | 382 |
| 436 | Aug 18, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 1,000 | 523 |
| 435 | Aug 17, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 442 | 760 |
| 434 | Aug 7, 2026 | Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 | 300 | 470 |
| 433 | Aug 6, 2026 | French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 | 5,000 | 391 |
| 432 | Aug 5, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 3,000 | 516 |
| 431 | Aug 4, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 507 | 768 |
| 430 | Jul 23, 2026 | Skilled Military Recruits, 2026-Version 1 | 4 | 368 |
| 429 | Jul 22, 2026 | French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 | 5,000 | 399 |
| 428 | Jul 21, 2026 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,000 | 516 |
| 427 | Jul 20, 2026 | Provincial Nominee Program | 511 | 744 |
| 426 | Jul 10, 2026 | Senior managers with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 | 500 | 392 |
Candidates in the pool by CRS score
As of October 12, 2026: 229,456 profiles.
Source: IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data, fetched September 22, 2026. Draw type is grouped from IRCC's draw names.
CRS cutoff analysis by draw type: 2026
Canadian Experience Class and French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 account for 78.9% of 2026 invitations through 2026-10-16. This describes where invitations went, rather than an individual candidate's odds.
Cutoffs differ because rounds select different eligible groups. Compare each row within its official draw type and category version. PNP scores include nomination points; they are not a general-pool threshold.
Draws through: 2026-10-16. Source retrieved: 2026-10-19.
| Official draw type / version | Rounds | Invitations | Latest cutoff | Cutoff range | Median cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Experience Class | 18 | 57,750 | 519 (2026-10-15) | 507–523 | 516 |
| French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 | 11 | 55,500 | 435 (2026-10-16) | 382–435 | 400 |
| Healthcare and Social Services Occupations, 2026-Version 3 | 3 | 11,500 | 475 (2026-09-04) | 467–475 | 475 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 20 | 10,022 | 772 (2026-10-13) | 697–805 | 747.5 |
| Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 3 | 2 | 6,500 | 476 (2026-10-01) | 476–477 | 476.5 |
| Senior managers with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 | 3 | 1,000 | 389 (2026-09-16) | 389–429 | 392 |
| Physicians with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 | 3 | 891 | 198 (2026-09-03) | 169–223 | 198 |
| Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 | 1 | 300 | 470 (2026-08-07) | 470–470 | 470 |
| Skilled Military Recruits, 2026-Version 1 | 1 | 4 | 368 (2026-07-23) | 368–368 | 368 |
Which cutoffs are moving?
| Official draw type / version | Latest five: Median cutoff | Previous draws: Median cutoff | Median change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Experience Class | 519 (n=5) | 516 (n=5) | +3 |
| French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 | 399 (n=5) | 400 (n=5) | -1 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 734 (n=5) | 744 (n=5) | -10 |
Invitation volume: full years and the current year
Invitations are invitations to apply, not permanent residence approvals. The current year is incomplete; do not treat its total as full-year growth.
| Calendar year | Coverage | Rounds | Invitations |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Full year | 52 | 98,903 |
| 2025 | Full year | 58 | 113,998 |
| 2026 | Through 2026-10-16 | 62 | 143,467 |
Analysis method and limits
Calculated by NorthAmericans from the official IRCC rounds feed. Each cutoff is the lowest-ranked invited score. Annual medians give each round equal weight, not each invited candidate. Trend medians compare the latest five rounds with the preceding three to five rounds of the exact same official type/version, across dates in the feed. Category eligibility can change, so versions stay separate. At least eight same-version rounds are required for this comparison. Historical cutoffs are not a forecast: eligibility and the tie-breaking timestamp still apply.
How to read the draws
Each draw has a CRS cutoff: the lowest score invited. Candidates with the cutoff score were invited only if they created their profile before the tie-breaking rule time. Category-based draws only invite people who meet that category's rules, so their cutoffs are not comparable with general draws.
Draw types in 2026
- General: candidates from all programs.
- Canadian Experience Class: candidates with Canadian work experience.
- Provincial Nominee Program: candidates with a nomination (their score includes 600 nomination points).
- Category-based: French, healthcare and social services, trades, STEM, education, physicians, researchers, senior managers, transport and military recruits. See Express Entry categories.
Frequently asked questions
How often are Express Entry draws held?
IRCC does not publish a schedule. In recent years draws have happened most weeks, often several in the same week for different categories.
Why are PNP draw cutoffs so high?
Candidates with a provincial nomination get 600 extra points, so PNP-only draws usually have cutoffs above 600.
What does the tie-breaking rule mean?
If several candidates have the cutoff score, only those who submitted their profile before the tie-breaking date and time were invited.
Official sources
- IRCC: Express Entry rounds of invitationscanada.ca
- IRCC: Express Entrycanada.ca
General information, not legal advice. NorthAmericans.com is independent and not affiliated with any government.